Scroll to content
Moat house primary school

Moat house primary school

Interactive Bar

 

Attendance

My name is Mr Mcilroy and I am the attendance officer here at Moat House Primary School. We believe that ensuring the best possible school attendance for all pupils is a school priority in order to enable children to achieve their best. The school expect all children to achieve at least the Government minimum target of 95% attendance in an academic year.

 

If your child/ren are absent from school, we encourage all parents/carers to notify school on the first day of absence and continue to keep school informed for the duration of the absence (speak in person or by phone to a member of office staff or leave message on school’s answer phone). If there is no communication, a home visit will be carried out by members of staff.

 

We aim to work with parents to ensure that they understand the importance of uninterrupted education and that to request a leave of absence during term time, requires exceptional circumstances for the school to authorise that absence. Term time holidays cannot be authorised. Unauthorised absences can lead to a fine.  

 

Parents are required to complete a form notifying the reason for the absence from school and the dates, including the expected date of return. The Headteacher will consider all requests on an individual basis. He will take in to consideration the nature of the request along with the child’s attendance and attainment at that time.

 

If you have any concerns or questions regarding your child's attendance, please don't hesitate to pop in to see or phone me on 02476 612073.

We are always keen to support parents to ensure that attendance at Moat House is good (or better) and for this reason you may receive a Groupcall message before school begins as a reminder that classroom doors will be opening soon. 

 

At Moat House, we are constantly looking for ways to improve attendance. With that in mind, for this year’s attendance reward scheme we have decided to try an exciting new incentive! In order to motivate each child, we will be rewarding classes with a penny for everyday that a child is in. So, if your child’s class has thirty children and they were all in school for a whole week, that would be 30p a day and £1:50 for the week!

 

The children will then discuss with their teachers on how to spend the prize money! Good luck!

 

Our School Target for Attendance is:97%

Friday 9th July 2021

Current school total attendance is:

 

94.3%

Last week's attendance:92.3%

The class with the best attendance was:    2JL   

95.7%
Attendance money won:                                 £1.45 

 

Attendance Challenge 2020 – 2021:

   LastLast weeksMoney earned
ClassClass nameOverallWeekmoneyTotal
1ETWalkers Into School95.194.51.2926.55
1JWWillman's Warriors92.393.21.2124.91
2EW2 E Double Yoo-Hoo92.893.31.3227.14
2JLSparkling Waterfall93.994.51.3828.08
3DWWiltshire's Winners95.596.71.4532.25
3NLLynch's Got The Money94.298.31.4631.31
4KGGamblin's on Top94.896.61.4031.85
4SGGilmour's Giants91.898.71.4531.01
5SHHall for the money95.998.61.3629.48
5SPMiss Purewel's Money Makers94.595.01.3329.65
6CBRich Birds92.892.01.3829.72
6JK6JK All The Way94.294.51.2828.01
School 94.395.1  

 

Holidays in Term Time:      

Can I remind you that we are not legally allowed to give children time off during term time to go on holiday.  This was a decision made by the Government a few years ago. 

Can you please check our holiday dates when booking holidays and ensure that any holidays that you take are during the school holidays. Thank you.

School term dates 2020-2021

Working Together